Visa Information

REQUIREMENTS FOR ENTRY VISA: SHORT STAY or VISITOR’S VISA

Visa applicants must submit the following documentation:

  1. ORIGINAL PASSPORT with validity period of at least Six (6) months beyond the projected expiration date of the visa;
  1. A visa application form to be completed and signed by the applicant; In the case of under-aged persons, the application must be signed by the legal guardian;
  1. Two (02) passport-size color photographs with white background (BOTH EARS MUST BE SEEN) that must be either glued or stapled to each of the two application forms;
  1. Copy of document from airline or travel agency (COPY OF FLIGHT TICKETS/RESERVATION) for the trip to Cameroon; Note that failure to include this document may lead to the rejection of the visa application!
  1. COPY of the vaccination certificate showing proof of yellow fever immunization. NOT THE ORIGINAL VACCINATION CERTIFICATE! The Consular Section will not be responsible for lost or missing vaccination certificates.
  1. RECENT BANK STATEMENT OR INVITATION LETTER FOR ALL PROSPECTIVE TRAVELERS WHO ARE NOT OF CAMEROONIAN ORIGIN.
  1. Visa Fee (CFAF 50 000 or EURO 76) to be paid in Cash for applications submitted in person at the Cameroon Embassy.
  1. Proof that a hotel reservation, valid for the expected duration of stay has been made.

NB: If there is NO Cameroon Embassy in your Country, the visa can be obtained upon arrival at the Yaounde-Nsimalen International Airport. Required documentation shall be prepared for the purpose.